English (Information Technology (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
geocasting [correct]
CONT: Delivering information to every user on a pre-specified geographic area via the Internet can be accomplished by geocasting in single-hop cellular networks. Geocasting is the mechanism to multicast messages to the network nodes whose physical locations lie within a given geographic area, termed the target area.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
géodiffusion [proposition, nom féminin]