English (Programming Languages)
language of the document [correct]; document language [correct]
CONT: Identifying the language of the document using the language attribute allows user agents to interpret text. In order to assist user agents, you must also identify changes in the language in the body of a document.
French (Langages de programmation)
langue d'un document [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le fait d'indiquer la langue d'un document à l'aide de l'attribut LANG permet aux agents logiciels de l'utilisateur d'interpréter le texte. Pour faciliter la tâche de ces agents, vous devez également indiquer s'il y a lieu les changements de langue dans le corps d'un document.