English (Data Transmission; Signals (Military))
authentication system [correct]
DEF: A system designed for purposes for authentication, that is, to serve as a secure means of establishing the authenticity of a transmission, a message or a data, or of challenging the identity of a station or a user.
French (Transmission de données; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
système d'authentification [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système destiné à des fins d'authentification, c'est-à-dire, un moyen sûr pour établir l'authenticité d'une transmission, d'un message ou d'une donnée ou pour rechercher l'identité d'une station d'un utilisateur.