English (Remote Sensing)
calibrated SAR data product [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: In accordance with the above stated objectives, the RADARSAT III Mission is to be based on the following :... maintaining the continuity of, and leadership(from RADARSAT I and II) in SAR instrument and processing technology and in the provision of high quality, calibrated SAR data/information products to global user community commercially.
OBS: calibration: In remote sensing, the comparison made between the received signal and the surface physical parameter.
OBS: calibrated SAR data product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit SAR étalonné [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: étalonnage : En télédétection, établissement d'une correspondance entre le signal reçu et les paramètres physiques de la surface.
OBS: produit SAR étalonné : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).