English (Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications; Operations (Air Forces))
user segment [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The portion of the space system comprised of both the end users of the space-based effects, and the personnel and equipment that receive, process and disseminate space-originated data.
OBS: user segment : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
segment utilisateurs [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; segment utilisateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie du système spatial composée des utilisateurs des effets spatiaux ainsi que du personnel et de l'équipement qui reçoivent, traitent et distribuent les données spatiales.
OBS: segment utilisateurs : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.