English (Informatics)
background mode [correct]
CONT: A computer is operating in background mode when a job being carried out simultaneously with another job or jobs but with lower priority on computer time and without the facility for user intervention during execution.
French (Informatique)
en mode non prioritaire [proposition, nom masculin]