English (Computer Graphics)
axis lock [correct]
CONT: In mathematical terms, vertical lines run parallel to the y axis and horizontal lines run parallel to the x axis. Axis locks serve this function in an interactive design system. When the user draws a line with the axis lock turned on, the system assumes that a perfectly vertical or horizontal line is desired and sets the y or x difference of the roughly specified line to zero, locking it into a horizontal or vertical orientation.
French (Infographie)
blocage d'axe [proposition, nom masculin]