English (Software)
applications development software/development tool [correct]
DEF: Software that provides interactive on-screen graphics user interface or dialog that enables end users to set up or program specific applications. Includes work flow paths and queues, document and file linkages, document indexing and/or identification procedures, data entry procedures and prompts, folder contents, etc.
French (Logiciels)
outil logiciel générateur d'applications [proposition]
OBS: Les outils générateurs d'applications ont beaucoup gagné en convivialité et offrent des environnements de développement permettant de représenter efficacement les connaissances de l'expert.