English (Internet and Telematics; Translation (General))
hidden in a website [correct, voir observation]; hidden in a web site [correct]; hidden in a Web site [correct]
CONT: Metadata is a key tool in describing and managing information assets. It is particularly important to have an effective identification system for information assets since many are invisible, hidden in web sites or databases, until a user initiates a search to find the assets relevant to a current need.
OBS: hidden in a website: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Traduction (Généralités))
enfoui dans un site Web [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Les métadonnées constituent des outils importants pour la description et la gestion des produits d'information. Disposer d'un système efficace dans ce domaine s'avère d'autant plus important que les ressources d'information sont le plus souvent invisibles, car elles demeurent enfouies dans une base de données ou un site Web jusqu'à ce qu'un utilisateur lance une requête pour repérer des renseignements dont il a ponctuellement besoin.
OBS: enfoui dans un site Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.