English (Computer Display Technology)
first-layer menu [correct]
CONT: An additional user interface layer will be available with release V. I. I., scheduled for november, that is rumoured to support icons instead of the present first-layer menu.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
menu de premier palier [correct, nom masculin]