English (Operating Systems (Software))
interrupt stack [correct]; interrupt stacking [correct]
DEF: The system-wide stack used when executing in interrupt service context. At any time, the processor is either in a process context executing in user, supervisor, executive or kernel mode, or in system-wide interrupt service context operation with kernel privileges, as indicated by the interrupt stack and current mode bits in the PSL. The interrupt stack is not context switched.
CONT: interrupt stacking: recording a queue of interrupt requests without allowing processing to be interrupted.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
empilage d'interruption [nom masculin]