English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
automatic message scan; autoscan
DEF: System that automatically scans messages in the user's mailbox and announces the names of each sender. Autoscan pauses briefly between each name, allowing the user to dial 2 so he can receive that message.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
écoute-éclair de messages [nom féminin]; écoute-éclair [nom féminin]