English (Artificial Intelligence)
expert-system maintenance [correct]
DEF: Unlike conventional computer software that is only infrequently updated, expert systems by their nature are very easy to modify. Most expert systems that are currently in use are constantly being improved by the addition of new rules. In most applications, the user organization will want to establish a regular routine to capture and incorporate new knowledge into the system. It's a good idea to make one person responsible for entering new rules whenever data or procedures change or whenever questions arise that the current system could not answer.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
entretien de système-expert [correct]; maintenance de système-expert [proposition, nom féminin]