English (Telecommunications Transmission)
classmark [correct]; class-of-service mark [correct]
DEF: a designator used to indicate the type of service, kind of privilege, and nature of restriction allowed to a user of a communication system, for example, the type of lines accessing a switching center, the precedence level allowed, conference privileges granted, security level allowed, and zone restrictions imposed.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
indicateur de classe de service [proposition, nom masculin]