English (Artificial Intelligence)
foothill problem [correct]
CONT: Parameter optimisation via hill climbing suffers from various problems. The foothill problem occurs whenever there are secondary peaks that draw the hill-climbing procedure like magnets. An optimal point is found, but it is local, not global, and the user is left with a false sense of accomplishment.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
problème d'escalade au pied de colline [proposition]