English (Organization Planning)
backward mapping [correct]; upstream planning [correct]
CONT: Backward mapping is a user centered versus product by program centered way of looking at plans.
OBS: The success is measured by the degree of penetration used and impact on the intended target population.
French (Planification d'organisation)
planification en amont [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Planification tenant compte des répercussions possibles de la réalisation d'un plan déterminé sur la population à laquelle il est destiné.
OBS: Par analogie avec backward scheduling : jalonnement en amont.
OBS: Les plans de développement fournissent un exemple du genre de planification.