English (IT Security)
infect a user [proposition]
OBS: Trojan horses are often used as a means of infecting an unsuspecting user with a virus. If a legitimate program becomes infected with a virus, it becomes a Trojan horse and if a user executes it in the belief that he is executing a bonafide copy, his computer will become infected.
French (Sécurité des TI)
infecter un utilisateur [correct]
CONT: Les Chevaux de Troie servent souvent à infecter un utilisateur peu méfiant. Si un programme normal est contaminé par un virus, il devient lui-même un Cheval de Troie et si un utilisateur l'exécute en pensant exécuter une copie correcte, son ordinateur sera infecté.