English (Office Automation)
slicer [correct]
DEF: An easy-to-use filtering component that contains a set of buttons that enable [a user] to quickly filter the data in a... report, without the need to open drop-down lists to find the items that [the user] wants to filter.
CONT: [In Microsoft software,] slicers are typically associated with the PivotTable in which they are created. However, you can also create stand-alone slicers that are referenced from Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) cube functions, or that can be associated with any PivotTable at a later time.
French (Bureautique)
segment [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Contrôle de filtrage en un clic qui réduit les données affichées dans les tableaux croisés dynamiques et les graphiques croisés dynamiques.
OBS: Les segments sont surtout utilisés dans les logiciels de Microsoft.