English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
sketchpad [correct]; sketch pad
DEF: A tool for engineers developed by Massachusetts Institute of Technology. The user draws with a light pen on a computer display scope. If he sketches a rough circle, it becomes perfect. He may erase, or he may magnify and reduce at a ratio of 2000 to 1.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
tablette à croquis [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Combinaison de tablette tactile et de bloc à croquis.