English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
inter-PINX connection [correct]
DEF: A point-to-point connection between two PINXs of (a) private telecommunication network(s) to support inter-PINX communication. The inter-PINX connection is provided by an intervening network. It can be established on-demand or permanently, depending on the nature of the intervening network and, if applicable, on customer’s requirements.
OBS: The information conveyed may be inter-PINX signalling information or user information or both.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
connexion inter-PINX [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comparer à liaison PINX, et liaison inter-PINX.