English (Intelligence (Military); Target Acquisition)
target intelligence package [correct]; TIP [correct]
CONT: The target intelligence package(TIP) allows tactical units to maintain the initiative by encapsulating everything that is known about a specific target and providing tactical leaders user-friendly resources. Because of the TIP's impact on personality targeting, analysts must critically evaluate each package and produce sound recommendations... It is imperative that tactical units develop and maintain this "living" product. Lastly, the TIP is a platform for critical thinking in order to capture personality targets.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
ensemble de renseignement sur l'objectif [proposition, nom masculin]