English (Industrial Standardization)
non-standard solution
CONT: In addition to developing standards, CSA [Canadian Standards Association] is eager to provide more "non-standard" solutions in the form of supporting handbooks that explain how to interpret or apply standards. These guides help a variety of users master and work with complex information more easily.
French (Normalisation industrielle)
solution non normalisée [nom féminin]
CONT: Outre l'élaboration de normes, la CSA [Association canadienne de normalisation] anticipe d'apporter plus de solutions «non normalisées», sous forme de guides d'interprétation ou d'application des normes.