English (Informatics; Computer Graphics)
help file [correct]
DEF: On line documentation which provides command descriptions and sequences and other information to help you use systems.
CONT: The greatest limitation to computer technology is the instruction manual. On-line "help" files are hardly any better. Tools are needed that communicate with the students/users rather than teach them.
OBS: According to Intergraph, "fichier d’aide" is translator’s preferred term.
French (Informatique; Infographie)
fichier d'aide [correct, nom masculin]; fichier de pages d'aide [correct, nom masculin]; fichier guide [nom masculin]
DEF: Fichier contenant des textes d'aide pour un programme d'application, qui peuvent être affichés ou consultés à l'intérieur dudit programme.
CONT: Un bon message d'erreur, c'est idéalement celui qui permet de corriger l'erreur, d'où la nécessité d'offrir un fichier d'aide à l'élève.