English (Social Services and Social Work; Federal Administration)
licensed care
CONT: The department must decide whether the information and referral services will offer licensed or unlicensed services or both. Users who prefer to use licensed care arrangements regard licensing as a form of consumer protection, since licensed centres are government-supervised, thus ensuring that minimum standards are being met. Provincial licensing requirements, training and qualifications of staff, program design and physical layout are some of the specifics that protect consumers who decide to use licensed care.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Administration fédérale)
services accrédités
CONT: Services accrédités et non accrédités. La décision d'établir des services d'information et d'orientation portant sur des programmes accrédités ou non relève des ministères. Les usagers qu préfèrent utiliser des services accrédités considèrent l'accréditation comme une forme de protection du consommateur puisqu'ils sont sous la juridiction gouvernementale. Ils doivent donc être conformes aux normes minimales.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.