English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
private integrated services network exchange [correct]; PINX [correct]
DEF: A PISN nodal entity which provides automatic connection handling functions used for the provision of telecommunication services. A nodal entity consists of one or more nodes.
CONT: If applicable, a PINX provides : 1. telecommunication services within its own area. 2. telecommunication services from the public ISDN. 3. telecommunication services from other public networks. 4. within the context of a private integrated services network, telecommunication services from other PINXs to users of the same and/or other PINXs.
CONT: A PINX can be presented by an ISPBX, ISCTS (CENTREX), or other equipment performing the functions outlined above (e.g. LAN interworking unit). Connection handling applies to bearer connections as well as to signalling connections.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
commutateur de réseau à intégration de services [proposition, nom masculin]; commutateur PINX [proposition, nom masculin]