English (Cartography)
topographic quadrangle map [correct]
CONT: Topographic quadrangle maps are produced by the U. S. Geological Survey(USGS) and the preferred scale is 1 : 24000(7. 5 minute series-2. 6 inches to a mile) which makes them useful for urban and ag-urban stratification and sampling.
French (Cartographie)
coupure topographique [proposition, nom féminin]