English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
single-member constituency run-off system [proposition]; single-member constituency system using a second ballot; single-member constituency with double ballot
CONT: Members of the Assembly are elected by universal adult suffrage, under a single-member constituency system of direct election, using a second ballot if the first ballot failed to produce an absolute majority for any one candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
scrutin uninominal à deux tours
CONT: La France applique un scrutin uninominal à deux tours.