English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
ceramic cutting tip [correct]; ceramic insert [correct]; ceramic tip [correct]
CONT: The Japanese are popularising ceramics by using partially stabilised zirconia for knives and scissors.... Less spectacular but of much greater significance is the use of ceramics for the cutting tools used by industry.... Western Europe produces ceramic tips to the value of around US $25 million a year. Over 80% of these tools are based on alumina, the rest on silicon nitride, and the sialons.
French (Outillage industriel)
plaquette céramique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; pastille céramique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Plaquette : petit outil plat en carbure métallique ou en céramique, dont les intersections entre les faces et les bords, constituent les arrêtes coupantes. (...) Synonyme : pastille.