English (Equipment (Chemistry))
total-consumption burner [correct]; total consumption burner [correct]
CONT: There are two basic types of aspirator-burners that are used in atomic absorption. The first is the total-consumption burner... The fuel and oxidant(support) gases are mixed and combust at the tip of the burner. The sample is drawn up into the flame by the "Venturi effect, "by the support gas. The gas creates a partial vacuum above the capillary barrel, causing the sample to be forced up the capillary. It is broken into a fine spray at the tip where the gases are turbulently mixed and burned. This is the usual process of "nebulization. "The burner is called total consumption because the entire aspirated sample enters the flame.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
brûleur à consommation totale [proposition, nom masculin]