English (Kitchen Utensils; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
meat jack
DEF: An antique utensil used to cook meat.
OBS: Meat would hang from the hooks at the bottom of the jack and then the mechanism would be wound up. As the weight of the meat pulled the ring down, it rotated.
French (Batterie de cuisine; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
broche à crémaillère [proposition, nom féminin]