English (Obstetric Surgery)
manual removal of placenta [correct]
DEF: The removal of the placenta following delivery by the use of one's hand placed in the uterine cavity to separate the placenta from its bed.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique)
extraction manuelle du placenta [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: 6920 - Extraction manuelle ou instrumentale de rétention placentaire (Gynécologie) (Cahier des prestations) (médecins spécialistes) (Gouvernement du Québec)