English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
potential remedy [correct]
CONT: Although using property taxes as a means of satisfying the requirement of annual compensation was not departmental policy, it did provide a potential remedy in these circumstances.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim(March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
recours possible [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Même si le recours à des impôts fonciers pour satisfaire à l'exigence d'une indemnisation annuelle n'était pas une politiques ministérielle, il fournissait un recours possible dans les circonstances.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).