English (Informatics)
task switcher [correct]; task-switcher [correct]
CONT: ... task switchers [like Software Carousel and Headroom] allow you to move directly among several open applications, but freeze all except the foreground program.
CONT: Some utilities provide a kind of virtual memory by swapping TSRs in and out of memory. These are called task-switchers or TSR managers.
French (Informatique)
commutateur de tâches [proposition, nom masculin]