English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
silversmithing [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Silversmithing is the art of working with silver to create objects of beauty and utility. It has a long history that dates back thousands of years and has been practiced by skilled artisans around the world. Silversmiths use a variety of techniques, such as forging, soldering, and engraving, to shape and manipulate silver into desired forms.
OBS: In English, silversmithing refers to the art of working specifically with silver to create articles made with this metal. In French, the designation "orfèvrerie" refers more generally to the art of working with a variety of precious metals, such as silver or platinum, to make various items.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
orfèvrerie [correct, générique]
CONT: L'orfèvrerie est l'art de fabriquer des objets décoratifs ou fonctionnels en utilisant des métaux précieux tels que l'or, l'argent ou le platine. Les orfèvres travaillent ces métaux pour créer une variété d'objets, comme des bijoux, des couverts, des vases, des pièces d'art et bien d'autres articles.