English (Engineering; Industrial Design; Scientific Research)
prototype design [correct, proposition, voir observation]; prototype development [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: to design prototype samples: As prototype samples are being designed, it is equally important to plan and design the next set of experiments [for the testing of the prototype].
OBS: to design prototype models : The objective of this project is to design, construct and evaluate two prototype models of the utility snowmobile.
OBS: "Prototype development" encompasses the design and building of a prototype and hence corresponds to "developpement du prototype". See French half of record.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel; Recherche scientifique)
prédéveloppement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: définition du prototype.
CONT: [La promotion du projet du produit (...) [est suivie de la] conception du modèle de produit [qui comprend le] Prédéveloppement (définition du prototype) [et le] Développement (réalisation du prototype).