English (Oil Production)
utility corridor [correct]
CONT: ... "utility corridor" means an underground or burried utility line or pipe, including any excavated and subsequently backfilled trench that the line or pipe was constructed or laid in ... Utility corridors include, but aren’t limited to: sanitary and storm sewers, water lines, gas lines, sewer force mains, buried electric power distribution lines and buried telephone, cable TV or telecommunication lines. Utility corridors are present in public right of ways, including streets or roads, as well as on the properties being served by the utilities.
CONT: At an oil sands mining operation, land is disturbed during exploration and development of the open pit because surface vegetation and tree cover, topsoil, muskeg, sand, clay and gravel are removed. The construction of the plant and support infrastructure, such as roads and utility corridors further disturbs the land.
French (Production pétrolière)
corridor d'utilités publiques [proposition, nom masculin]