English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patented discovery [correct]
CONT: The European Patent Office(EPO) reinstated Genencor's patent covering protein engineering techniques which made possible the practice of tailoring enzymes for specific needs. The patented discovery demonstrated the viability and utility of the field of protein engineering.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
découverte brevetée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Cette découverte brevetée ouvre la voix à de nombreuses applications dans le domaine des mesures mobiles radar de vitesse.