English (Computer Programs and Programming)
dependent program [correct]
DEF: A program called in by an operating system when required; e. g. a user program or utility program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme secondaire [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Programme appelé à la demande par le système d'exploitation : ex. : un programme de service.