English (Internet and Telematics)
UUCP address [correct]; bang-path address [correct]; bang address [correct]
DEF: An address involving a series of hostnames separated by exclamation points and ending with a user name. (J.S. Quarterman, The E-Mail Companion, 1994, p. 298).
OBS: UUCP : Unix to Unix copy program; bang : exclamation point.
CONT: The bang address specifies the exact path (host by host) of the mail if necessary. It is in the form machine! machine! user ID, where the number of machines listed depends on the connections needed to reach the machine where the account user ID is. (M.A. Pike, The Internet QuickStart, 1994, p. 34).
French (Internet et télématique)
adresse UUCP [proposition, nom féminin]