English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Optical Instruments)
epifluorescence microscopy counting procedure
DEF: Enumeration of bacteria using fluorescence microscopy, which illiminates specimens with blue or UV light and causes them to fluoresce.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Instruments d'optique)
numération bactérienne à l'aide du microscope à fluorescence [proposition, nom féminin]