English (Visual Disorders)
sympathizing eye [correct]; sympathetic eye [correct]; secondary eye [correct]
DEF: In sympathetic ophthalmia, the uninjured eye which is affected by an inflammation of the uveal tract following injury to the exciting eye.
French (Troubles de la vision)
œil sympathisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Œil, non traumatisé, secondairement atteint dans une ophtalmie sympathique.