English (Police; Courts)
appoint a court officer [correct, verbe]
CONT: The New York State Law (NYS) to appoint a court officer. Court officers are peace officers who provide security and law enforcement presence in courtrooms, court houses and other government buildings.
OBS: Upon the existence of a vacancy in the office of bailiff established under this section, the chief judge of the district may appoint a court officer pursuant to section 8321(1).
French (Police; Tribunaux)
désigner un officier de police judiciaire [correct]
CONT: Le fait qu'un procureur de la République puisse nommément désigner un officier de police judiciaire pour effectuer des investigations, décider du nombre d'enquêteurs et des moyens à employer n'a rien de choquant.