English (Urban Development; Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
favela [correct]; favella [correct]
CONT: A favela typically comes into being when squatters occupy vacant land at the edge of a city and construct shanties of salvaged or stolen materials.
OBS: The term favela, or favella, designates spontaneous settlements, all types of informal, illegal occupations, invasions, slums and squatter settlements in Brazil.
French (Développement urbain; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
favéla [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; favela [correct, nom féminin]; favella [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: favéla : Cette graphie, puisée du document intitulé «Les rectifications de l’orthographe» du Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert.