English (Paleontology)
umbilical perforation [correct]
OBS: [It is a] vacant space around [the] axis of coiling and connecting [the] umbilici [in ammonites. ]
French (Paléontologie)
perforation ombilicale [correct]
OBS: Exceptionnellement non contigu à l'origine, l'enroulement [de la coquille d'une ammonite] laisse alors, au centre de la spire: la perforation ombilicale (...)