English (Decision-Making Process)
absence or incapacity [correct]
CONT: In the event of the absence or incapacity of the Chief Commissioner, or if that office is vacant, the Deputy Chief Commissioner has all the powers and may perform all the duties and functions of the Chief Commissioner.
French (Processus décisionnel)
absence ou empêchement [correct]; absence ou incapacité [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: En cas d'absence ou d'empêchement du président ou de vacance de son poste, la présidence est assumée par le vice-président.
OBS: Employé dans ce contexte, «incapacité» constitue un faux ami.