English (Immunology)
vaccine subunit [correct]
DEF: The purified proteins making up the subunit vaccine.
CONT: The planned work for the smallpox subunit vaccine is to develop the expression and purification of the vaccine subunits and test the vaccine using two separate, relevant animal models in preparation for human trials.
French (Immunologie)
sous-unité vaccinale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Protéines virales obtenues soit à partir de virus cultivés in vitro, soit par génie génétique.