English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
reassortant vaccine [correct]
CONT: A variety of approaches is being used to develop a vaccine. The most advanced are live oral vaccines developed by scientists at the US National Institutes of Health and Wistar Institute, in collaboration with US vaccine manufacturers. These are "re-assortant" vaccines-so-called because they are based on an animal strain of rotavirus(from a monkey or cow) that has been modified by the substitution of gene segments from human strains of the virus. These genes encode protective antigens from the outer shell of the virus. The vaccines include genes from the four serotypes of rotavirus most commonly found-all of which occur in children. They are produced in tissue culture.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
vaccin réassorti [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: réassortir : Reconstituer un assortiment en complétant ou en remplaçant ce qui manque.
OBS: Proposition approuvée par un chercheur de l'Unité de vaccinologie du Centre hospitalier de l'Université Laval (CHUL) à Québec.