English (Plant Biology; Biotechnology; Anti-pollution Measures)
hypertolerance [correct]; phytotolerance
CONT: The hypertolerance of metals is the key plant characteristic required for hyperaccumulation; vacuolar compartmentalization appears to be the source of hypertolerance of natural hyperaccumulator plants.
CONT: This capacity for accumulation is due to hypertolerance, or phytotolerance: the result of adaptative evolution from the plants to hostile environments along multiple generations.
French (Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie; Mesures antipollution)
hypertolérance [correct, nom féminin]; phytotolérance [nom féminin]
CONT: La propriété d'hyperaccumulation est la conséquence d'une autre propriété, l'hypertolérance (ou phytotolérance) développée par ces plantes au cours de l'évolution, dans les conditions hostiles et toxiques des sites métallifères.