English (Urinary Tract)
osmotic nephrosis [correct]
DEF: Vacuolar nephrosis, that is renal disease in which injury of the renal tubules is associated with vacuolization of the proximal convoluted tubules and sometimes of the loops of Henle and collecting tubules, presumed to be caused by disturbances in the normal osmotic relationships within the cells.
French (Appareil urinaire)
néphrose osmotique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vacuolisations hydropiques diffuses des tubes proximaux du rein; lésion provoquée notamment par l'administration à dose suffisante, par voie veineuse, de saccharose, de glucose, de mannitol, de sorbitol, de dextran, de certains chélateurs et de produits iodés de contraste.