English (Electronic Components; Conductors and Resistors)
metal film resistor [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: An electric component in which the resistive element is an extremely thin layer of metal alloy vacuum deposited on a substrate.
OBS: metal film resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants électroniques; Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance à couche métallique [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: résistance à couche métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).