English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
false vacuum decay [correct]; vacuum decay [correct]
CONT: The possibility that we are living in a false vacuum has never been a cheering one to contemplate. Vacuum decay is the ultimate ecological catastrophe; in a new vacuum there are new constants of nature; after vacuum decay, not only is life as we know it impossible, so is chemistry as we know it.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
dégradation du vide [proposition, nom féminin]