English (Labelling (Packaging))
tamp-on labeling [correct]; tamp labeling [proposition]
DEF: An automatic pressure-sensitive labeling system that uses tamp applicators.
OBS: Tamp application-Label is dispensed from the backing web and held in position by vacuum on a tamp pad. Tamp pad is connected to an actuator which is extended to the product for label attachment when signalled by the operator or products. Tamp applicators are used for applying labels into deep recess or where accessibility to the product is restricted.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
étiquetage avec piston [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode d'étiquetage auto-adhésif faisant appel à un piston commandé qui pose par contact les étiquettes retenues grâce à une succion sous vide.