English (Labelling (Packaging))
tamp application [correct]; tamp-on application [proposition]; tamp label application [proposition]; tamp-on label application [proposition]
DEF: A form of automatic pressure-sensitive label application based on the use of tamp applicators.
CONT: Tamp application-Label is dispensed from the backing web and held in position by vacuum on a tamp pad. Tamp pad is connected to an actuator which is extended to the product for label attachment when signalled by the operator or product. Tamp applicators are used for applying labels into deep recess or where accessibility to the product is restricted.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
pose avec piston [correct, nom féminin]; pose d'étiquettes avec piston [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de pose des étiquettes auto-adhésives faisant appel à un piston commandé qui pose par contact les étiquettes retenues grâce à une succion sous vide.