English (Electric Currents; Non-Surgical Treatment)
Oudin current [correct]
DEF: A high-frequency, high-voltage current discharging from one outlet or terminal to the patient.
CONT: The D'Arsonval type of apparatus as it is manufactured [in 1911] consists of a combination of the D'Arsonval solenoid and an improved type of the Oudin resonator. The Oudin current derived from this type of apparatus serves to energize vacuum electrodes, the spray electrode, the so-called “static spark” electrode, the portable ozone inhaler, and also is the current which is utilized for obtaining the “cold” fulguration spark.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Traitements non chirurgicaux)
courant de Oudin [proposition, nom masculin]