English (Labelling (Packaging))
tamp-blow labeler [correct]; tamp-blow labeller [correct, proposition]; tamp-blow labeling machine [proposition]
DEF: A pressure-sensitive label applicating machine that uses both the airjet and tamp processes for applying small, thin film labels.
OBS: Tamp application : Label is dispensed from the backing web and held in position by vacuum on a tamp pad.... Air-jet application : Label is dispensed completely from backing web and held in position by vacuum across the perforated front of an air box. The label is then applied to the product by a gentle blast of air.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
machine à poser les étiquettes avec jet d'air et piston [proposition, nom féminin]; machine de pose d'étiquettes avec jet d'air et piston [proposition, nom féminin]; étiqueteuse à jet d'air et piston [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Machine à poser les étiquettes auto-adhésives qui fait appel à un piston commandé et à un jet d'air qui posent les étiquettes retenues par une succion sous vide.