English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
button-top closure [correct]; vacuum button cap [correct]; metal button cap [correct]; vacuum indicating button closure [proposition]
DEF: A special type of tamper-indicating metal vacuum cap with an embossed button in its center that pops up when it is opened.
CONT: A popular TE option for food products packaged in glass containers under vacuum is the "button-top closure". These include lug versions used for jellies, sauces, and juices, and the threaded-seal version popular with the baby-food industry. A safety button, or coin-sized embossment on the top of the cap, pops-up as the jar is opened and its vacuum is lost. Accompanying this is the "pop" which serves as audible evidence of an undisrupted seal. When capped the embossed button is held down by vacuum pressure, providing the consumer with visual evidence that the container has not been opened.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à indicateur de vide [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Capsule métallique fermée par pression sous vide, munie à sa partie centrale d'un bouton en relief produisant un son d'éclatement dès les premières tentatives d'ouverture.