English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
dust pan [correct]; powder recovery tray [correct]; sieve
CONT: Describe a single-head manual bruting machine: a) a small lathe-like machine mounted on a table; b) components include: -body; -shaft, with a bruting head assembly: can be set off-centre; -flywheel; -dust pan; -drive pulley; -bruting head; -dop; -bruter’s block; -cradle.
OBS: Diamond Powder Recovery : A tray with sieve is situated conveniently beneath the chuck to catch the diamond chips caused by bruting. As this tray does not collect all the chips, especially the finer dust, a vacuum cleaner is used to suck it up.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
contenant de récupération de poussière de diamant [proposition, nom masculin]; attrape-poussière [proposition, nom masculin]; tamis [nom masculin]
OBS: La poussière de diamant qui s'échappe au fur et à mesure du travail, est aspirée et soigneusement recueillie dans un petit réservoir.
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage.