English (General Vocabulary)
turn up high [verbe]
OBS: more women are exposed to noisy household appliances or to radio or television speakers turned up high so that they may be heard over the vacuum cleaner.
French (Vocabulaire général)
faire hurler
OBS: s'il fait hurler son haut-parleur parce qu'il est un peu dur d'oreille, toute la maison l'entendra.